Past Commanders

The membership of Rusy Bohm Post 411 salutes the "can do" spirit, leadership and guidance exhibited and capably rendered by those occupying our command chair in the many years that have lapsed since our founding.  These individuals, including one who rose to state-level command, came from all walks of life and branches of service,  It was their elective choice to "carry on" beyond military obligations.  Each left a lasting legacy of volunteer service that remains a proud entry in the accomplishments of their lives.  


As a group, we commend our past Commanders' personal commitments of time, talent and resources rendered during their "tours of duty" and respect their devotion to continuing our American Legion traditions and day-to-day operations.  We recognize the following names in ceremony each year.  They rotated out, but certainly are not forgotten.

Name
 
 Rotation
Charles A. Brabant, Sr.
 ......................................................
June 2006-2008, June 2003-2004
Jacob Bahnson *
 ......................................................
June 2001-2003, June 2004-2005
 Alfred F. Chiesa **
 ......................................................
June 2003-2004  (Awarded Posthumously)
Roger A. Cawley 
 ......................................................
June 1999-2001
August W. Luhrs
 ......................................................
June 1995-1997
Everett W. Kube *
 ......................................................
February-June 1995, June 1997-1999
Daniel Scutti *
 ......................................................
June 1993-1994, June 2005-2006
Horst Thiele *
 ......................................................
June 1990-1992
Joseph Jehle *
 ......................................................
June 1989-June 1990
George Keil
 ......................................................
June 1988-1999, June 1994- February 1995
Frank L. Smith, Jr.
 ......................................................
June 1984-1986
Norman Champness * 
 ......................................................
June 1981-1984
Robert E. Hoelzer
 ......................................................
June 1980-1981
Robert VanHorn
 ......................................................
June 1979-1980
Eugene V. Long *
 ......................................................
June 1978-1979
James Turner *
 ......................................................
June 1977-1978
Frank La Rocca *
 ......................................................
June 1975-1976
Lawrence Walker *
 ......................................................
June 1974-1975
John Suchopar *
 ......................................................
June 1973-1974
Arthur Arnold * 
 ......................................................
June 1972-1973 
Charles Read, Sr. *
 ......................................................
June 1971-1972 
Charles Stanek, Jr. * 
 ...................................................... 
June 1969-1971, June 1992-1993 
Henry Ritz *
 ......................................................
June 1968-1969
Donald J. Bucher *
 ......................................................
June 1967-1968
Edward Martyjasik * 
 ......................................................
June 1966-1967
George Hubert, Sr. *
 ......................................................
June 1965-1966
Michael Prygocki *
 ......................................................
June 1963-1965
Thomas McTighe, Jr. *
  ......................................................
1961-1963 
Harry Walters *
  ......................................................
1960
Edward J. Walters *
 ......................................................
1958
Herman Kinder *
 ......................................................
1957
Stanley MacCormack * 
 ......................................................
1956
William Hermann *
  ......................................................
1955
Richard C. Fernandez *
  ......................................................
1953-1954
Albert M. Becker * 
  ......................................................
1952, 1986-1988  (NYS Cmdr. 1988-1989)
Lawrence Mascola *
  ......................................................
1951
Henry Goedtel, Jr. *
  ......................................................
1950
Charles Consiglio * 
  ......................................................
1949 
Emil H. Lehmann *
  ......................................................
1948
Ray Smith *
  ......................................................
1947, 1959, 1976
Edward Kessler *
  ......................................................
1946
George Mitchell *
  ......................................................
1945
 Louis Jahrling *
  ......................................................
1943-1944
James McKiernan *
  ......................................................
1942
William Carrigan * 
  ......................................................
1940-1941 
John Washington *
  ......................................................
1939
Joseph P. Consiglio *
  ......................................................
1938
Louis Jacobs *
  ......................................................
1937
William Zahner *
  ......................................................
1936
Lloyd Hafferman *
  ......................................................
1935
Benjamin Jacobs *
  ......................................................
1934 
Edward Raynor *
  ......................................................
1933
Charles Gilmartin *
  ......................................................
1932
Ralph Raynor *
  ......................................................
1931
Clarence Phelan *
  ......................................................
1930
Patrick Clerkin *  
  ......................................................
1929  
Clyde Ketcham *
  .....................................................
1928
John Dempsey *  
  ......................................................
1927  
George Hubbs * 
  ......................................................
1926 
William Conlon * 
  ......................................................
1925 
Joseph Horak * 
  ......................................................
1924 
Warren Haff * 
  ......................................................
1923 
Robert Bartly * 
  ......................................................
1921-1922 
John Ranahan, Jr. * 
  ......................................................
1920 
Joseph Ward * 
  ......................................................
1919 
 
 
 
 * Deceased
** Honorary Award